Register Now!
800-676-3121
Register Now!
800-676-3121

Florida Food Handlers Card

Florida Food Handlers Card FAQs

All food service employees of establishments licensed by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) Division of Hotels & Restaurants must complete food safety training from an approved provider. The Food Handlers Card is valid for 3 years and must be obtained within 60 days of hire. (Section 509.049, Florida Statutes)

What is the Florida Food Handlers Card?

The Florida Food Handlers Card is issued upon successful completion of an approved food safety training program, as required by rule 61C-4.023, F.A.C.

Who is considered a food handler in Florida?

Any person responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) is considered a food handler.

When do I need to get a Food Handlers Card?

You must get certified within 60 days of date of hire.

Am I required to bring my Florida Food Handlers Card to the DBPR?

No. Once you complete the training and pass the exam, the training provider will submit your results to the Florida DBPR database of certified food service professionals.

Do I need to be employed in order to take this training?

Yes, your training will only be valid if you are already employed, since the name of the business you work for must be printed on your certificate.

I have a food handler card from another state. Is it valid in Florida?

No. If the establishment you work for is licensed by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, you must obtain a Florida Food Handlers Card from an approved training provider such as Premier Food Safety.

What information will be on your Food Handlers Card?

All Florida Food Handler certificates must include the following information:

  • Employee’s name
  • Date of birth
  • Name of the employing business
  • Name of the certified manager in charge of conducting the training
  • Provider number
  • Training date
  • Certificate expiration date

How long is the Food Handlers Certificate valid for?

Florida Food Handlers Card are valid for 3 years from the date of issuance.

I work for multiple establishments. Do I need a Food Handlers Card for each one of them?

No. By receiving a certificate from an approved food safety training program, such as Premier Food Safety, you will have met the training criteria required by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.

What if I change jobs?

Once issued, your certificate will be valid for 3 years, even if you start working for a different establishment.

What documentation is my employer required to keep?

Your employer will ask for a copy of your certificate. Public food service establishments must maintain accurate records that all their food service employees have completed a food safety course from an accredited provider.

Over 500,000 Satisfied Clients

  • subway Logo
  • mcdonalds Logo
  • elephant bar Logo
  • panda express Logo
  • ihop Logo
  • pfchangs Logo
  • dennys Logo
mcdonalds quote
I've reviewed several Food Handlers Permit online training programs out there and found this course to be the best, with well defined and well written content, and it’s easy to read, understand, and navigate.

Thomas T. - Food Service Director - Graham Hospital

It is great to know that my managers are receiving training from a fantastic company and taught in a language they understand. Our food safety training needs are met with Premier Food Safety. Many thanks from my managers and I at McDonald's.

Aurelio P - General Manager - McDonald's (Sandoval Group)